Congratulations to all the Companies who brought us seven very enjoyable productions and thanks again to our Sponsors and our Adjudicator, Ben Humphrey.  We were delighted to see an increase in audience numbers and to know that everyone who attended was treated to a varied and memorable week of theatre. 

 

Final Placings

 1st Newpoint Players, Newry – Waiting for Godot

2nd The Clarence Players, Belfast - Give Me Your Answer, Do!

3rd – Rosemary Drama Group - Kiss Me Quickstep

4th - Bart Players - Stepping Out

 

 

Awards

Certificates of merit were presented to Brian Haslett for Choreography in Kiss Me Quickstep; John Dobbin for Directorial Finesse in the key throwing scene in Scenes from the Big Picture; Barton Hunter for Sound Editing in Kiss Me Quickstep and the cast of Stepping Out for their Final Tap Number.

 

The following cups and trophies were also awarded:

  • Wreath Cup for Most Ambitious Choice of Play: Slemish Players - Scenes from the Big Picture

  • Friers Trophy for Décor: Richard Dowling – Rosemary Drama Group – Kiss Me Quickstep

  • O’Cahan Cup for Décor: Mary Goss & Anna Rose Heatly - Newpoint Players, Newry – Waiting for Godot

  • Malachy McLaughlin Cup for Stage Lighting: Diarmaid Rankin - Newpoint Players, Newry – Waiting for Godot

  • Edmund Gordon Memorial Trophy for Best Moment of Theatre: Newpoint Players, Newry  for final moment of Waiting for Godot

  • Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actress: Savannah Bracewell as Maeve in Slemish Players’  production of Scenes from the Big Picture

  • Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actor: Shane McCaffery as Frank  in Slemish Players’ production of Scenes from the Big Picture

  • Dalriada Cup for Best Actress: Jackie Wilson as Daisy in The Clarence Players’ production of Give Me Your Answer, Do!

  • Route Cup for Best Actor:  Donal O’Hanlon & Lowry Hodget  as Estragon & Vladimir in  Newpoint Players’ production of Waiting for Godot.

  • Lord Antrim Cup for Best Comedy or Farce: Rosemary Drama Group – Kiss Me Quickstep

  • Vin Smyth Memorial Trophy for Best Producer: Sean Treanor - Newpoint Players, Newry – Waiting for Godot

  • Committee Cup for Overall Winner: Newpoint Players, Newry – Waiting for Godot

  • The Festival Committee is looking forward to welcoming old friends – and new – to the 81st Ballymoney Drama Festival next year.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now